Summer Food Service Program

 
See a list of food service sites

 Download a full list of sites here

The Dayton Board of Education Nutrition Services Department announces the sponsorship of the Summer Food Service Program for Children.  Free meals will be made available to all children 18 years of age and under or persons over 18 who are determined by a state or local public educational agency to be mentally or physically disabled and who participate during the school year in a public or private nonprofit school program established for the mentally or physically disabled. The meals will be provided without regard to race, color, national origin, gender, religion, age, or disability; and there will be no discrimination in the course of the meal service.  

Any person who believes he or she has been discriminated against in any USDA-related activity should write or call immediately to the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Director, Office of Civil Rights, Room 326-W, Whitten Building, 1400 Independence Avenue S.W., Washington, DC 20250-9410; (202)720-5964 (voice or TDD).  

Meals will be provided at more than 40 local sites, which qualify by census tract or school data. For a complete list, see below.

                                                -30-

 

Dayton Public Schools is an innovative district of champions where students are academically and culturally prepared by a team committed to developing critical thinkers and productive citizens ready to serve the world community.


 

 

SITES

DATES

BFS.

LUN..
SN.
  SITES DATES BFS. LUN. SN.
AGAPE BIBLE FELLOWSHIP 

 6/16 -  
 8/1

   12:00      LOUISE TROY PK-4
 (M-Th)
 6/9 -
 7/17
 8:00  11:30  
2560 N. MAIN ST.      1:30      1630 MIAMI CHAPEL ROAD    9:00  12:30  
                     
 BELMONT HS (M-F)

 7/21 -
 8/1

 8:30  12:30      MADDEN HILLS LIBRARY

 6/9 -
 8/1

   12:30  
 2615 WAYNE AVE.    9:00  1:00      235 SUPERIOR AVE.      1:00  
                     
 BOONSHOFT MUSEUM

 6/16 -  
 8/1

   11:00  4:00    MCINTOSH PARK  6/9 -
 8/1
   2:00  
 2600 DEWEESE PKWY.      12:30  4:30    800 W. RIVERVIEW AVE.      2:30  
                     
 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB  6/16 -
 8/1
  12:00  3:00    MEADOWDALE HS (M-TH)  7/21 -
 8/1
 7:30  11:30  
 1828 W. STEWART ST.     12:30  3:30    3873 WHITESTONE COURT    8:00  12:00  
                     
 CHURCH ON THE
 ROCK MINISTRIES
 6/9 -
 6/20
 8:15  12:00      MT. ENON BAPTIST CHURCH  6/16 -
 8/1
   12:00  
 2253 N. GETTYSBURG    9:00  1:00      1501 W. THIRD ST.      12:45  
                     
 CITY DAY COMM. SCH.   6/17 -
 7/3
 8:00  11:30      NEW BEGINNINGS FOR
 YOUTH
 7/7 -
 7/25
 9:00  12:00  
 320 S. MAIN ST.    8:30  12:00      128 W. FIRST ST.    9:30  12:30  
                     
 CLEVELAND PK-6 (M-Th)  6/9 -
 7/17
 8:00  11:45      NEW LIFE COMMUNITY
 OPEN BIBLE/MCCABE PARK
 6/9 -
 8/1
   12:30  
 1102 S. PURSELL AVE.    9:00  12:45      3100 MCCABE      1:00  
                     
 DAKOTA CENTER  6/16 -
 8/1
 10:00  1:30      NORTHLAND VILLAGE APTS.  6/9 -
 8/1
   11:00  
 33 BARNETT ST.    10:30  2:00      2021 PALISADES DRIVE      11:30  
                     
 DAYTON 
 FELLOWSHIP CLUB
 6/9 -  8/1    11:00  2:00    NORTHWEST REC CENTER  6/9 -
 8/1
   11:30  2:30
1124 GERMANTOWN ST.      12:00  2:45    1600 PRINCETON DRIVE      12:30  3:30
                     
 DAYTON VIEW PARK  6/9 -  8/1    12:00      OMEGA CDC FREEDOM SCH.
 @ DAYTON BOYS PREP
 6/16 -
 7/25
 8:00  12:00  
 801 BROADWAY ST.      12:30      1923 W. THIRD ST.    8:30  12:30  
                     

 DESOTO BASS
 CENTER

 6/9 -  8/1   11:30      PONITZ CTC  6/9 -
 7/24
 7:00  11:30  
 1801 ATTUCKS PLACE     12:00      741 WASHINGTON ST.    7:45  12:00  
                     
 DUNBAR ECHS  7/21 -
 8/1
 7:30  11:00      PONITZ CTC -
 YOUTH WORKS
 6/5 -
 6/6
 7:30  11:30  
 1400 ALBRITTON DRIVE    8:00  11:30      741 WASHINGTON ST.    8:00  1:30  
                     
 EJ BROWN PK-8
 SCHOOL

 6/9 - 
 7/11

 8:00  12:00      RUSKIN PK-8 SCHOOL
 (M-F)
 6/23 -
 8/1
 9:00  12:00  
 31 WILLOWWOOD DRIVE    8:30  12:30      407 AMBROSE COURT    9:30  12:30  
                     
 FAIRVIEW PK-8
 SCHOOL (M-Th)
 6/9 -
 7/17
 8:30  11:30      THURGOOD MARSHALL HS
 (M-F)
 7/21 -
 8/1
 8:30  12:00  
 2314 ELSMERE AVE.    9:00  1:00      4447 HOOVER AVE.    9:00  12:30  
                     
 FIRST BAPTIST
 CHURCH -
 RIDGEWOOD HTS.
 6/9 -
 8/1
   12:00      UMADAOP  6/16 -
 8/1
 8:30  12:00  
 116 HANOVER AVE.      1:00      ONE ELIZABETH PLACE    9:00  12:30  
                     
 FIVE OAKS PARK  6/9 -
 8/1
   1:00      UNITED MISSIONARY
 BAPTIST CHURCH
 6/9 -
 8/1
 8:00  12:00  
 333 FIVE OAKS      1:30      900 LEXINGTON AVE.    9:00  1:00  
                     
 HARVEST LIGHT
 FAMILY MINISTRIES
 6/23 -
 8/1
   12:00      WEST RIVERVIEW TERRACE  6/9 -
 8/1
 8:30  12:30  
  800 TROY ST.      1:00      3400 W. RIVERVIEW AVE.    9:30  1:30  
                     
 HARVEST LIGHT FM -
 VACATION BIBLE
 6/16 -
 6/19
   5:00      WESTWOOD PK-8 SCHOOL  6/16 -
 7/25
 8:00  12:00  
 3721 SIEBENTHALER  AVE.      6:00      2805 OAKRIDGE DRIVE    8:30  12:30  
                     
 IMAGES OF
 EXCELLENCE @
 MT. TABOR
 6/9 -
 8/1
 8:30  11:45      WOGAMAN 5-8 SCHOOL
 (M-F)
 6/16 -
 7/25
 8:15  12:00  
 345 SAVANNAH AVE.    9:00  12:15      920 MCARTHUR AVE.    9:00  12:30  
                     
 IMAGINE KLEPINGER 
 COMM. SCHOOL
 6/9 -
 6/27
 8:30  12:00      WOW PK-8 SCHOOL (M-F)  6/9 -
 6/13
 8:30  12:00  
 3650 KLEPINGER ROAD    9:00  12:30      4411 OAKRIDGE DRIVE    9:00  12:30  
                     
 KISER PK-8 SCHOOL  6/9 -
 8/1
 8:00  12:00      WRIGHT BROS. PK-8
 SCHOOL (M-TH.)
 6/9 -
 7/17
 8:00  11:30  
 1401 LEO ST.    8:30  1:00      1361 HUFFMAN AVE.    8:30  12:30  
                     
 LAKEVIEW COOP.  ESTATES  6/9 -
 8/1
   1:00      YPH SOUTH COMMUNITY  6/9 -
 8/1
 8:00  11:30  
 735 DEARBORN AVE.      1:30      2745 SMITHVILLE ROAD    8:30  12:30  
                     

 LOHREY REC. CTR.

 6/9 -
 8/1
   12:00  3:30    WHITNEY YOUNG ESTATES  6/9 - 8/1    1:30  
 2366 GLENARM AVE.      1:30  4:00    4412 GERMANTOWN PIKE      2:00