Summer Food Service Program

Free Meals

See a list of food service sites
 Download a full list of sites here

The Dayton Board of Education Nutrition Services Department announces the sponsorship of the Summer Food Service Program for Children.  Free meals will be made available to all children 18 years of age and under or persons over 18 who are determined by a state or local public educational agency to be mentally or physically disabled and who participate during the school year in a public or private nonprofit school program established for the mentally or physically disabled. The meals will be provided without regard to race, color, national origin, gender, religion, age, or disability; and there will be no discrimination in the course of the meal service.  

Any person who believes he or she has been discriminated against in any USDA-related activity should write or call immediately to the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Director, Office of Civil Rights, Room 326-W, Whitten Building, 1400 Independence Avenue S.W., Washington, DC 20250-9410; (202)720-5964 (voice or TDD).  

Meals will be provided at more than 40 local sites, which qualify by census tract or school data. For a complete list, see below.

SITES

DATES

BFS.

LUN..
SN.
  SITES DATES BFS. LUN. SN.
AGAPE BIBLE FELLOWSHIP 

 6/15 -  
 7/31

   12:00      MADDEN HILLS LIBRARY  6/15 -
 7/31
   12:30  
2560 N. MAIN ST.      1:00      2542 GERMANTOWN ST.       1:00  
                     
 BELMONT HS

 7/20 -
 7/31

 8:30  12:00      MEADOWDALE HS

 6/15 -

 6/24

 8:00    
 2615 WAYNE AVE.    8:50  12:30      3873 WHITESTONE COURT    8:30    
                     

 BELMONT UMC

 (MON. ONLY)

 6/22 -

 7/27

 

 12:00

 3:00    MT. ENON BAPTIST CHURCH  6/15 -
 7/31
 8:00  12:00  
 2701 S. SMITHVILLE       1:00  3:30    1501 W. THIRD ST.    8:30   1:00  
                     
 BETHESDA TEMPLE

 6/15 -

 7/31

   11:30  2:00    NEW BEGINNINGS FOR
 YOUTH
 7/13 -
 7/31
 9:00  12:00  
 3701 SALEM AVE.      12:00  2:30    128 W. FIRST ST.   10:00  12:30  
                     

 BOONSHOFT

 MUSEUM

 6/15 -  
 7/31

   11:30  4:15    NEW LIFE COMMUNITY
 OPEN BIBLE/MCCABE PARK
 6/15 - 
 7/31
    1:20  

 2600 DEWEESE

 PKWY.

     12:00  4:45    3100 MCCABE       1:50  
                     
 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB  6/15 -
 7/31
 8:00 12:00      NORTHLAND VILLAGE APTS.  6/15 - 
 7/31
   12:00  

 1828 W. STEWART

 ST.

   8:30 12:30      2021 PALISADES DRIVE      12:30  
                     

 CALIPH COURT

 COMMUNITY

 COUNSEL

 6/15 -

 7/31

   12:00      NORTHWEST REC CENTER  6/15 -
 7/31
   12:30   3:00
 5062 CALIPH COURT      12:30      1600 PRINCETON DRIVE       1:00   3:30
                     
 DAKOTA CENTER  6/16 -
 8/1
 10:00  1:00    

 OMEGA CDC FREEDOM

 SCHOOL @ DAYTON BOYS

 PREPARATORY ACADEMY

 6/15 -
 7/24
 8:00  12:00  
 33 BARNETT ST.    10:30  1:30      1923 W. THIRD ST.    8:30  12:30  
                     
 DAYTON VIEW PARK  6/15 -  7/31    12:10      PONITZ CTC  6/8 -
 7/24
 8:00  11:30  
 801 BROADWAY ST.      12:40      741 WASHINGTON ST.    8:30  12:00  
                     
 DESOTO BASS
 CENTER
 6/15 -  7/31    12:40      RIVER'S EDGE PK-6 SCHL.  6/15 -
 7/17
 8:00  12:00  
 1801 ATTUCKS PLACE       1:10      108 LINWOOD ST.    8:30   1:00  
                     
 ELECTRA C. DOREN
 BRANCH LIBRARY
 6/15 -
 7/31
   12:30      ROSA PARKS ELC (M-TH)  6/15 -
 7/2
 8:00  12:00  
 701 TROY ST.       1:00      3705 LORI SUE AVE.    8:30  12:30  
                     
 EAGLE RIDGE APTS.  6/15 -
 7/31
   11:00      RUSKIN PK-8 SCHOOL
 (M-F)
 6/15 -
 7/31
 8:30  12:00  
 5027 NORTHCREST
 DRIVE
     12:00      407 AMBROSE COURT    9:00  12:30  
                     
 FIRST BAPTIST
 CHURCH -
 RIDGEWOOD HTS.
 (M-TH)
 /15 -
 7/31
   12:00    

 SUNLIGHT MISSIONARY

 BAPTIST CHURCH

 6/15 -

 7/31

 8:30  11:30  
 116 HANOVER AVE.       1:00      805 HURON AVE.    9:00  12:00  
                     

 FIVE OAKS PARK

 6/15 -
 7/31
    1:20    

 TRINITY OUTREACH

 MINISTRY

 7/13 -
 7/17
   10:30   1:00
 333 FIVE OAKS       1:50      208 PARSONS AVE.      11:00   1:30
                     

 GIRLS INC. @ YWCA

 OF DAYTON

 6/15 -

 7/24

 8:00  12:00      UMADAOP  6/15 -
 7/31
   12:00  
 141 W. THIRD ST.    9:00   1:00      ONE ELIZABETH PLACE      12:30  
                     

 GREATER LOVE

 FELLOWSHIP

 6/15 -

 7/31

   11:00      UNITY CENTER  6/15 -
 7/31
   11:00  
 235 SUPERIOR AVE.      12:30      3359 W. SECOND ST.      12:00  
                     
 IMAGINE KLEPINGER 
 COMM. SCHOOL
 6/15 -
 6/26
 8:00  12:00      WESTERN MANOR APTS.  6/15 -
 7/31
  9:00  12:30  
 3650
 KLEPINGER ROAD
   9:00  12:30      1718 N. JAMES H. MCGEE    10:00   1:30  
                     

 INSPIRE ME

 SUMMER CAMP

 6/15 -

 7/31

 8:30  11:30      WESTWOOD PK-8 SCHOOL  6/15 -
 7/24
  8:00  12:00  
 2900 PHILADELPHIA    8:45  12:00      2805 OAKRIDGE DRIVE     8:30  12:30  
                     
 KISER PK-8 SCHOOL  6/15 -
 6/26
 7:30  12:00      WHITNEY YOUNG ESTATES  6/15 -
 7/31
  9:00   2:00  
 1401 LEO ST.    8:00  12:30      4412 GERMANTOWN PIKE    10:00   3:00  
                     

 LINDEN AVE.

 BAPTIST CHURCH

 6/15 -

 7/31

   12:00      WOGAMAN 5-8 SCHOOL
 (M-F)
 6/15 -
 7/24
  8:00  11:45  
 101 LINDEN AVE.      12:45      920 MCARTHUR AVE.     8:30  12:30  
                     
 LOHREY REC. CTR.  6/15 -
 7/31
   12:00  3:00    YPH SOUTH COMMUNITY  6/15 -
 7/31
  8:00  12:00  
 2366 GLENARM AVE.       1:30  3:30    2745 SMITHVILLE ROAD     8:30  12:30  
                     
 MCINTOSH PARK

 6/15 -

 7/31

    2:00              

 EDWIN C. MOSES

 BLVD.

      2:30              

Make the Grade

Student grades through the DPS Home Access Center. more

Bus Alerts

Bus route notifications via Nixle text message. more

Calendar