Congratulations to the 2022 Science Fair winners! Division VI winners will go on to compete in the regional qualifier competition in April.
PreK-3rd grade compete as a class. Teacher names are listed for Preschool, Division I and II.
Division |
Place |
Names |
Project Title |
School |
Preschool | 1st | Cathy Mitchell / Kelsey Penquite | Fun Friction | Charity Adams |
2nd | Kristina Stieger | Battle of the Tissues | Rosa Parks | |
3rd | Merlinda Mattison /Katy Philpot | Hang Out to Dry | Rosa Parks | |
Division I | 1st | Kayla Hamilton | The Great Cookie Dunk | Cleveland |
2nd | Vicki Wilson / Jerika Svajda | Bath Bomb Drop | Edison | |
3rd | Julie Berro | How Does a Cloud Work? | Kemp | |
Division II | 1st | Erin Rogers / Robin Zelinski | Flower Survival | Edison |
2nd | Nicole Gulley/ Rachel Eddingfield | Otters | Cleveland | |
3rd | Troy Cantrell | Rubber Band Ball | Roosevelt | |
Division II | 1st | Yanai Jones | Kitty Litter | Valerie |
Division III | 1st | Tristan Murphy | The Best Bridge | Louise Troy |
2nd | Yesi Martinez, Maudy Ramirez, Briana Lemus, Derly Bamaca | Tsunami Sand Bags or Not | Cleveland | |
3rd | Kiara Murphy-Sawyer, Marlyn Perez-Sosa, Mariah Walker | Butter Me Up | Kiser | |
Division IV | 1st | Kadin Kinsler | Chewing Gum & Tests | Kemp |
2nd | Julius Sanchez | Light Intensity | Kiser | |
3rd | Kaila Walker-Lowe | Crack, Shake, Glow | Valerie | |
1st | Ja’Kyra Dalton, Shakira Wilson | Energy Drinks vs. Soda | Edison | |
2nd | Jaylin Jarman, Jordan Payne | What Wood Burns the Longest | Charity Adams | |
3rd | Kylee Banks, Olivia Baker | Paper Towel Squad | Westwood | |
Division V | 1st | Elliison Peace | Flavorful Memory | Stivers |
2nd | Trenton Ewing | How Sugary Drinks Affect Teeth | Stivers | |
3rd | Dorian Ross | Mask Mania | Edwin Joel Brown M.S. | |
1st | Brandon Wadsworth, Brandon Hobbs, Kylin Hopson | Powered vs. Granulated: Which Water Filter is the Best? | Wogaman M.S. | |
Division VI – Superior winners | 1st | Nykaih Gay | Potential Ecological Benefits of an Invasive Species | Dunbar H.S. |
1st | Avery Sandoval & additional student | Heavy Metals in Makeup | David H. Ponitz CTC | |
2nd | Brandine Umunyana and Yaritza Cruz | Water Quality in Great Miami | David H. Ponitz CTC | |
3rd | Jane Anabila and Tahanee Nickles | Quality of C.T.C Water | David H. Ponitz CTC | |
Paris Goines and Isaac Grimes | David H. Ponitz CTC | |||
Alayna Griffin and James Brown | Dectecting heavy metals in organic and inorganic deorants | David H. Ponitz CTC | ||
Ty’Onna Smith and Kenya Gardner | The Analysis of Acetylselicylic Acid from Consumer Brands | David H. Ponitz CTC | ||
Chely Osborne and Ny’Ana Bean | The Analysis of Organic and Inorganic Baby Food | David H. Ponitz CTC | ||
Rasheed Abbasov and Yousif Forat | The Physical and Chemical Composition of Rainwater Samples in Ohio | David H. Ponitz CTC | ||
Inventions | 1st | Feruza Tursonova | double toothbrush to brush both sides of your teeth. | Ruskin |
2nd | Arycel Lobato-Hernandez | An alarm clock to be waken up more Peacefully | Ruskin | |
3rd | Rosemary Fisher | Attachment for a scooter to carry breakfast in the mornng to class. | Ruskin |
Share this Post