Board of Education

DPS Policy Manual
Dayton Board of Education member handbook
BoardDocs
Watch Dayton Board of Education meetings on DPS TV

 

Robert C. WalkerImage of Board Member Dr. Robert C. Walker, D.Min.

Elected: 2011

Term Expires: 2019

  • Board President
  • Academic Performance Committee
  • City of Learners - Mentoring
  • Family & Community Engagement
  • Dayton Education Council Meetings
  • Ombudsman's Office, chair
  • OSBA - Student Achievement Leadership Team (SALT), Urban School District Advisory Network, co-chair
  • Policy Committee, chair
  • Southeast Priority Board
  • Transformational Leadership Team, chair

 

Hazel Rountree, Ph.D., J.D.Image of Board Member Hazel Rountree

Elected: 2013

Term Expires: 2017

  • Board Vice President
  • Academic Performance Committee, chair
  • City of Learners: Summer and After School, chair
  • NSBA Committees: Council of Urban Boards of Education (CUBE)
  • OSBA:Urban School District Advisory Network, co-chair
  • Superintendent/Treasurer/Internal Auditor Evaluation Committee
  • Southwest Priority Board

Joe LaceyImage of Board Member Joe Lacey

Elected: 2005

Term Expires: 2017

  • Board Parliamentarian
  • Academic Performance Committee
  • City of Learners: High-Quality Schools, Summer and After School
  • Finance Committee, chair
  • Innerwest Priority Board
  • OSBA: Board of Trustees, chair
  • Superintendent/Treasurer/Internal Auditor Evaluation Committee

 

Ronald C. LeeImage of Board Member Ronald C. Lee

Appointed: 2007

Term Expires: 2017

  • Athletic Board of Control
  • City of Learners - Mentoring
  • Downtown Dayton Partnership
  • Finance Committee
  • Ombudsman's Office
  • OSBA - Board of Trustees
  • Downtown Priority Board
  • Council of the Great City Schools
  • Transformational Leadership Team
  • Technology Steering Committee

John McManus

Elected: 2015

Term Expires: 2019

  • City of Learners: Business Engagement
  • Accountability Committee, chair
  • FROC Priority Board
  • Montgomery County Preschool Promise: Advisory Committee, member
  • Superintendent/Treasurer/Internal Auditor Evaluation Committee, chair
  • Technology Steering Committee
  • Policy Committee

 

Sheila Taylor

Elected: 2007

Term Expires: 2019

  • Athletic Board of Control, chair
  • Accountability Committee
  • City of Learners: Pre-School
  • Operations Liaison
  • Policy Committee
  • Northwest Priority Board

Adil Baguirov, Ph.D.

Elected: 2013

Term Expires: 2017

  • Technology Steering Committee, chair
  • Accountability Committee
  • Finance Committee
  • NSBA Committees: CUBE, Steering Committee
  • Northeast Priority Board

Great Things are Happening

Why choose Dayton Public Schools? more

Our Schools

Get the facts - contact info, bell schedule, and report cards. more

Calendar